-IR- Database Guide
-IR- Database: Indiana Register

TITLE 50 DEPARTMENT OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

Proposed Rule
LSA Document #12-290

DIGEST

Amends 50 IAC 26-18-1 concerning county installations of certification of property tax management systems. Amends 50 IAC 26-18-6 concerning recertification of certified computer systems. Effective 30 days after filing with the Publisher.




SECTION 1. 50 IAC 26-18-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:

50 IAC 26-18-1 General certification provisions

Authority: IC 6-1.1-31-1; IC 6-1.1-31.5-3.5


Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a county may not use, purchase, contract for the purchase of, or otherwise acquire:
(1) computer software; or
(2) computer services;
unless the computer system to be used and any software or services are certified by the department or its designee under this article.

(b) Computer hardware, computer software, or computer services that the department has determined in writing will not significantly affect the ability of a computer system to function in compliance with this article, such as a printer, monitor, or utility software that allows the application to operate unchanged, does not have to be certified.

(c) All county installations of property tax management systems shall be certified under section 5 of this rule not later than December 31 of the year preceding the starting year of the next general reassessment as defined in IC 6-1.1-4-4. July 1, 2015, and every fifth year thereafter.
(d) All:
(1) assessment and tax and billing software;
(2) county property tax management systems; and
(3) county installations of property tax management systems;
must be recertified as provided in section 6 of this rule.
(Department of Local Government Finance; 50 IAC 26-18-1; filed Jan 28, 2011, 3:07 p.m.: 20110223-IR-050100165FRA)


SECTION 2. 50 IAC 26-18-6 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:

50 IAC 26-18-6 Changes in certified systems, rule, or test scenarios; recertification

Authority: IC 6-1.1-31-1; IC 6-1.1-31.5-3.5


Sec. 6. (a) If initial certification of a property tax management system is within twenty-four (24) months before the start of a general reassessment as defined in IC 6-1.1-4-4, July 1, 2015, or within twenty-four (24) months before every fifth year after July 1, 2015, recertification of that system is not required.

(b) Property tax management systems not subject to subsection (a) that have been initially certified must be recertified within the twenty-four (24) month period before the start of each general reassessment as defined in IC 6-1.1-4-4. July 1, 2015, and within the twenty-four (24) month period before every fifth year after July 1, 2015. If any major change is made to a certified system at any other time, the system shall be considered a new system subject to the same certification requirements of sections 2, 4, and 5 of this rule. As used in this section, "major change" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 26-17-1.

(c) Property tax management system installations not subject to subsection (a) that have been initially certified must be locally recertified within the twenty-four (24) month period before the start of each general reassessment as defined in IC 6-1.1-4-4. July 1, 2015, and within the twenty-four (24) month period before every fifth year after July 1, 2015.

(d) If any other change is made to a certified system, the vendor must submit revised copies of documentation, revised source code, and other materials to the following:
(1) The escrow agent.
(2) The department.

(e) The department shall determine in writing whether a specific change constitutes a major change.

(f) The department may require full or incremental recertification by agreement between the department and the legislative services agency whenever a major change to the rule or test scenarios occurs.
(Department of Local Government Finance; 50 IAC 26-18-6; filed Jan 28, 2011, 3:07 p.m.: 20110223-IR-050100165FRA)



Posted: 07/25/2012 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20120725-IR-050120290PRA
Composed: Sep 21,2014 2:42:58AM EDT
A PDF version of this document.