-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tax Ct. 2007).
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. In general, all purchases of tangible personal property are subject to sales and/or use tax. An exemption from use tax is granted for transactions where sales tax was paid at the time of the purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4. Additionally, in certain circumstances, exemptions from sales and/or use tax are available, for example, a public transportation exemption under IC § 6-2.5-5-27.
IC § 6-2.5-5-27 states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
In Panhandle Eastern Pipeline Co. v. Indiana Dep't. of State Revenue, 741 N.E.2d 816 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2001), the court addressed the issue whether a taxpayer qualifies for the public transportation exemption. The court stated: