-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus we believe it does not matter whether the materials are transported to a third party facility, as long as, the production continues when the materials are sent back to [Taxpayer's] facility.
However, General Motors Corp. is not relevant to Taxpayer' s situation because unlike the plants in General Motors Corp. that were owned by the same entity, Taxpayer's plant and the "heat treatment plant" are not owned by Taxpayer. Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), "Transactions involving manufacturing... equipment are exempt... if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production... of other tangible personal property." (Emphasis added.) In Mynsberge v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 716 N.E.2d 629, 631 (Ind.