-IR- Database Guide
[…] Accordingly, Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of use tax on the "AIM computer systems" hardware, software, and software maintenance is respectfully denied.
2. "Zebra Printing and Labeling Equipment."
The Department found that Taxpayer's purchases of "shipping labels," "work in process labels" and zebra labeling equipment printing these labels were subject to use tax. It appears that Taxpayer is asserting that these labels are incorporated as a material part of its product and are exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-6 because the labels contain some product information, the labels become part of the product.
IC § 6-2.5-5-6 provides an exemption from sales tax "if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures... for sale in his business."