-IR- Database Guide
[…] Please refer to LOF 02-20100199 for discussion of Taxpayer's argument concerning its claim for refund.
The Internal Revenue Code requires taxpayers to report and pay their federal income tax when their gross income exceeds a certain amount. For state income tax purposes, the presumption is that the taxpayers properly and correctly file their federal income tax returns and, thus, to efficiently and effectively compute what is considered the taxpayers' Indiana income tax, the Indiana statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code. Thus, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) simply provides the starting point for determining Taxpayer's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows...."
Additionally, Indiana follows the federal rules concerning the application of NOLs. In Phoenix Coal Co. v. Comm'r, 231 F.2d 420 (2d Cir. 1956), the taxpayer reported income and paid a tax thereon in 1945 and 1946, but, in 1947 and 1948, the taxpayer reported a net operating loss.