-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, prior to the 1999 sale of the Facility at issue, Taxpayer used this Facility for its business to generate its business income, and thus proceeds of the sale was Taxpayer's business income pursuant to Indiana statute, regulations, and May. Taxpayer derived its business income from sources both within and without Indiana since this Facility was located outside of Indiana. Therefore, its "adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana is determined by an apportionment formula." The income from Taxpayer's 1999 asset sale should have been apportioned under IC § 6-3-2-2(b).
IC § 6-3-2-2(b) (1999) states, in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsection (l), if business income of a corporation or a nonresident person is derived from sources within the state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana, then the business income derived from sources within this state shall be determined by multiplying the business income derived from sources both within and without the state of Indiana by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is three (3).... (Emphasis added).
IC § 6-3-2-2(e), in relevant part, states:
(e) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year. Sales include receipts from intangible property and receipts from the sale or exchange of intangible property. However, with respect to a foreign corporation, the denominator does not include sales made in a place that is outside the United States. Receipts from intangible personal property are derived from sources within Indiana if the receipts from the intangible personable property are attributable to Indiana under section 2.2 of this chapter. (Emphasis in the 1989 amendment and remains unchanged in 1999).
IC § 6-3-2-2.2(a) further states: