-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained to the extent that Taxpayer's NOLs will be recalculated to correct where Taxpayer had mistakenly added back the amount of county taxes it paid to its federal taxable income. The Department will make the appropriate adjustments in a supplemental audit.
III. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protested the imposition of interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest regarding the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
SUMMARY