-IR- Database Guide
[…] Hunt Corp., 709 N.E.2d at 771. In May, the Indiana Tax Court stated that, "[p]ursuant to [IC] § 6-3-2-2, for the purpose of calculating a corporation's adjusted gross income tax liability, business income is apportioned between Indiana and other states using a three-factor formula, while nonbusiness income is allocated to Indiana or another state." May Dep't Store, 749 N.E.2d 651 at 656.
In Chief Industries, the Indiana Tax Court interpreted statutory language – "having a situs in this state" – under IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(5); IC § 6-3-2-2.2 did not exist at that time. The statutory language – "having a situs in this state" – was removed from IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(5) by the Indiana General Assembly (the "General Assembly") in 1989 and was replaced with a conditional phrase – "if the receipt from the intangible is attributable to Indiana under section 2.2 of this chapter."
The General Assembly added IC § 6-3-2-2.2 as a new provision to complement IC § 6-3-2-2 in determining whether income is "attributable to the state of Indiana."