-IR- Database Guide
[…] The first relevant statute is IC § 6-9-35-1, which states:
This chapter applies to Boone, Johnson, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Morgan, and Shelby counties (referred to as counties in this chapter) and to the cities or towns of Carmel, Fishers, Greenfield, Lebanon, Noblesville, Westfield, and Zionsville that are located in those counties (referred to as municipalities in this chapter).
Next, IC § 6-9-35-5 states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), the fiscal body of a county may adopt an ordinance not later than June 30, 2005, to impose an excise tax, known as the food and beverage tax, on those transactions described in sections 8 and 9 of this chapter that occur anywhere within the county.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d), if the county in which the municipality is located has adopted an ordinance imposing an excise tax under subsection (a), the fiscal body of a municipality may adopt an ordinance not later than September 30, 2005, to impose an excise tax, known as the food and beverage tax, on those transactions described in sections 8 and 9 of this chapter that occur anywhere within the municipality.
Finally, IC § 6-9-35-11 states:
The county fiscal body may adopt an ordinance requiring that any tax imposed under this chapter be reported on forms approved by the county treasurer and that the tax be paid monthly to the county treasurer.