-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states in its protest letter the following:
[Taxpayer] owns farmland and is dependent on the production of food. The questioned items of equipment were used for waterways, terracing, subsurface and surface drainage of the fields. These activities are vital process of planting, maintain drainage while the crop is growing (so it doesn't drown out or drown down and is accessible for fertilizer and/or chemical application), and allowing access for harvesting.
IC § 6-2.5-5-2 states:
(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
(Emphasis added).
Also of importance is 45 IAC 2.2-5-4, which states:
(e) The fact that an item is purchased for use on the farm does not necessarily make it exempt from sale [sic.] tax. It must be directly used by the farmer in the direct production of agricultural products.