-IR- Database Guide
-IR- Database: Indiana Register

TITLE 655 BOARD OF FIREFIGHTING PERSONNEL STANDARDS AND EDUCATION

Proposed Rule
LSA Document #11-730

DIGEST

Adds 655 IAC 1-2.1-2.1 for the purpose of providing for late filing of accrued continuing education. Effective 30 days after filing with the Publisher.



SECTION 1. 655 IAC 1-2.1-2.1 IS ADDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:

655 IAC 1-2.1-2.1 Instructor I and Instructor II/III recertification process after expiration

Authority: IC 22-14-2-7
Affected: IC 22-14-2-7


Sec. 2.1. (a) If a properly completed report of continuing education is submitted within one hundred twenty (120) calendar days after the expiration of the Instructor I or Instructor II/III certification, together with the required documentation to show that the applicant has completed all required continuing education within the required years prior to the expiration of the certification, and a fifty dollar ($50) reapplication fee, the certification will be reinstated on the date that the board staff determines that the required report, documentation, and reapplication fee have been properly submitted.

(b) Until June 1, 2013, the expiration date of the certification will be two (2) years from the expiration of the previous, expired certification.

(c) On and after June 1, 2013, the expiration date of the certification will be three (3) years from the expiration of the previous, expired certification.
(Board of Firefighting Personnel Standards and Education; 655 IAC 1-2.1-2.1)



Posted: 05/09/2012 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20120509-IR-655110730PRA
Composed: Sep 30,2014 7:07:39AM EDT
A PDF version of this document.