-IR- Database Guide
[…] No further analysis of the corporation's activities (or lack of activities) is necessary because Mortgage Services is a partner in Mortgage II. Mortgage II is receiving interest payments from Indiana customers. The audit was correct in determining that Mortgage Services should have been included in Taxpayer's combined return.
2. Mortgage II Analysis:
The next issue is whether Mortgage II is conducting the business of a financial institution in Indiana.
IC § 6-5.5-3-1 provides:
For the purposes of this article, a taxpayer is transacting business within Indiana in a taxable year only if the taxpayer:
(1) maintains an office in Indiana;
(2) has an employee, representative, or independent contractor conducting business in Indiana;
(3) regularly sells products or services of any kind or nature to customers in Indiana that receive the product or service in Indiana;
(4) regularly solicits business from potential customers in Indiana;
(5) regularly performs services outside Indiana that are consumed within Indiana;
(6) regularly engages in transactions with customers in Indiana that involve intangible property, including loans, but not property described in section 8(5) of this chapter, and result in receipts flowing to the taxpayer from within Indiana;
(7) owns or leases tangible personal or real property located in Indiana; or
(8) regularly solicits and receives deposits from customers in Indiana.
Mortgage II regularly engages in transactions involving loans and receives loan interest otherwise partially attributable to Indiana.