-IR- Database Guide
[…] As noted previously, the FIT is imposed on both "nonresident" and "resident taxpayers" transacting business within Indiana. IC § 6-5.5-1-12, 13. IC § 6-5.5-1-12 defines a "nonresident taxpayer" as a "taxpayer that (1) is transacting business within Indiana as provided in IC § 6-5.5-3; and (2) has its commercial domicile outside Indiana." For purposes of the FIT, a corporation that is transacting the business of a financial institution, includes a regulated financial corporation, IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a)(2), any other corporation that is carrying on the business of a financial institution, IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a)(4), or a "subsidiary of either." The provision specifically includes "[m]aking, acquiring, selling, or servicing loans or extensions of credit." IC § 6-5.5-1-17(d)(2)(A). The provision goes on to say that, "For the purpose of this subdivision, loans and extension of credit include... (iii) mortgage or other secured loans on real estate or tangible personal property." Id.
Based on the information provided, both "Investment Trust" and "Realty LLC" are plainly conducting the business of a financial institution because they are receiving interest income attributable to real estate backed loans and other home equity loans.