-IR- Database Guide
[…] 45 IAC 17-2-1 explains that the FIT is "intended to tax both traditional financial institutions that are transacting business within Indiana, as well as other types of businesses that are deemed to be transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana."
For purposes of the FIT, a corporation that is transacting the business of a financial institution, includes a regulated financial corporation, IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a)(2), any other corporation that is carrying on the business of a financial institution, IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a)(4), and specifically includes "[m]aking, acquiring, selling, or servicing loans or extensions of credit." IC § 6-5.5-1-17(d)(2)(A). The provision goes on to say that, "For the purpose of this subdivision, loans and extension of credit include (i) secured or unsecured consumer loans." Id.
Based on the information provided, "Holdings" is plainly conducting the business of a financial institution under IC § 6-5.5-1-17(d)(2)(A) because "Holdings" receives money from securitized loans.