-IR- Database Guide
[…] Affiliates pooled this contractual automobile loan debt into the form of "asset backed securities" and sold the "asset backed securities" in the form of a security interest to various investors including "Holdings." Insofar as the Indiana customers, the sale of the debt was irrelevant. However, "Holdings" – as an investor in the asset backed securities – received Indiana income as the debt was repaid by the Indiana customers.
The FIT is imposed on both "nonresident" and "resident taxpayers" transacting business within Indiana. IC § 6-5.5-1-12, 13. IC § 6-5.5-1-12 defines a "nonresident taxpayer" as a "taxpayer that (1) is transacting business within Indiana as provided in IC § 6-5.5-3; and (2) has its commercial domicile outside Indiana."
45 IAC 17-2-1 explains that the FIT is "intended to tax both traditional financial institutions that are transacting business within Indiana, as well as other types of businesses that are deemed to be transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana."