-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's audit reduced the "credit card merchant fees" originally reported by Taxpayer in the numerator and denominator of its combined apportionment factor. The audit report explains that the "adjustment includes the [T]axpayer's interchange contra revenue accounts in determining the [T]axpayer's true gross income from merchant fees."
The FIT is imposed on both "nonresident" and "resident taxpayers" transacting business within Indiana. IC § 6-5.5-1-12, 13. IC § 6-5.5-1-12 defines a "nonresident taxpayer" as a "taxpayer that (1) is transacting business within Indiana as provided in IC § 6-5.5-3; and (2) has its commercial domicile outside Indiana."
45 IAC 17-2-1 explains that the FIT is "intended to tax both traditional financial institutions that are transacting business within Indiana, as well as other types of businesses that are deemed to be transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana."