-IR- Database Guide
[…] As support for its position that Development Corporation should be included in the combined return, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-5.5-2-1(a) which states in part:
There is imposed on each taxpayer a franchise tax measured by the taxpayer's apportioned income for the privilege of exercising its franchise or the corporate privilege of transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana.
As further support for its position, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-5.5-1-18(a) which – according to Taxpayer – determines what income is included in a combined FIT return.