-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
The FIT is imposed on taxpayers transacting the business of a financial institution within this state. IC § 6-5.5-2-1. 45 IAC 17-2-1 explains that the FIT "is intended to tax both traditional financial institutions that are transacting business within Indiana, as well as other types of businesses that are deemed to be transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana."
IC § 6-5.5-2-1 states in part:
(a) There is imposed on each taxpayer a franchise tax measured by the taxpayer's apportioned income for the privilege of exercising its franchise or the corporate privilege of transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana. The amount of the tax for a taxable year shall be determined by multiplying eight and one-half percent (8.5[percent]) times the remainder of:
(1) the taxpayer's apportioned income; minus
(2) the taxpayer's deductible Indiana net operating losses as determined under this section; minus
(3) the taxpayer's net capital losses minus the taxpayer's net capital gains computed under the Internal Revenue Code for each taxable year or part of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1989, multiplied by the apportionment percentage applicable to the taxpayer under IC 6-5.5-2 for the taxable year of the loss.
IC § 6-5.5-2-3 deals with the apportioned income of a taxpayer not filing a combined return:
For a taxpayer that is not filing a combined return, the taxpayer's apportioned income consists of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for that year multiplied by the quotient of: