-IR- Database Guide
[…] The first issue is whether "Investment Trust" and "Realty LLC" were conducting the business of a financial institution based upon the fact that the REITs were collecting interest from Indiana customers attributable to "home equity lines of credit" and certain "real estate backed assets." The second issue is whether "Investment Trust" and "Realty LLC" are conducting the business of a financial institution in Indiana.
As noted previously, the FIT is imposed on both "nonresident" and "resident taxpayers" transacting business within Indiana. IC § 6-5.5-1-12, 13. IC § 6-5.5-1-12 defines a "nonresident taxpayer" as a "taxpayer that (1) is transacting business within Indiana as provided in IC § 6-5.5-3; and (2) has its commercial domicile outside Indiana." For purposes of the FIT, a corporation that is transacting the business of a financial institution, includes a regulated financial corporation, IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a)(2), any other corporation that is carrying on the business of a financial institution, IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a)(4), or a "subsidiary of