-IR- Database Guide
[…] The provision goes on to say that, "For the purpose of this subdivision, loans and extension of credit include... (iii) mortgage or other secured loans on real estate or tangible personal property." Id.
Based on the information provided, both "Investment Trust" and "Realty LLC" are plainly conducting the business of a financial institution because they are receiving interest income attributable to real estate backed loans and other home equity loans.
As to the question of whether "Investment Trust" and "Realty LLC" are conducting the business of a financial institution in Indiana, IC § 6-5.5-3-1(6) provides that "a taxpayer is transacting business within Indiana in taxable year only if the taxpayer.... regularly engages in transactions with customers in Indiana that involve intangible property including loans, but not property described in section 8(5) of this chapter and result in receipts flowing to the taxpayer from within Indiana."
The real estate backed loans were originated by Taxpayer's related entities. "Investment Trust" and "Realty LLC" were not "strangers to the transaction" and are not passive investors with any ties to the original loan transactions.