-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied on its claim that it used its machinery more than 9 hours per week for its production.
Upon recalculation and verification in a supplemental audit, the Department will either apply the "predominant use" exemption under 45 IAC 2.2-4-13 or allow a partial exemption based on actual percentage used under IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1 and 45 IAC 2.2-5-12 accordingly.
II. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protests this imposition of interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest. Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is denied.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
III. Tax Administration – Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer also protests the imposition of the negligence penalty.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a), the Department may assess a ten (10) percent negligence penalty if the taxpayer:
(1) fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4) fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state; or