-IR- Database Guide
[…] Originally, the Department determined that Taxpayer had incorrectly computed the amount of available net operating loss deduction for the 2006 tax year, due to its failure to timely report its RAR adjustments limiting the amount of loss available from the 2001 tax year to be carried forward. As explained in IC § 6-3-4-6(c), "If the federal modification results in a change in the taxpayer's federal or Indiana adjusted gross income, the taxpayer shall file an amended return within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made." Once notified of the adjustment, the taxpayer is required to submit to the Department any resulting Indiana refund claim within six months.