-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer maintains that the out-of-state subsidiary's Indiana commercial domicile created nexus in Indiana. In effect, Taxpayer is asserting that the out-of-state subsidiary–which has no payroll, property, or sales of their own in Indiana–can acquire nexus through the activities performed by the managers of it and its Indiana filing affiliates. However, this cannot be the case because of the statutory prerequisite that each entity in the consolidated group have income derived from Indiana sources as provided in IC § 6-3-4-14.
Seemingly, Taxpayer is making an argument that a taxpayer seeking to file a combined return would make in a petition to the Department as provided in IC § 6-3-2-2(l), (q). Under IC § 6-3-2-2(l), if a taxpayer feels "the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for... the employment of [another] method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income." (Emphasis added). However, Taxpayer has not petitioned for a combined return filing, thus, the issue here is consolidated returns. Consolidated returns only include affiliated entities with Indiana source income.