-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Corporate Income Tax–Exclusion of Entity.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
The Department removed one of Taxpayer's out-of-state subsidiaries that did not have Indiana source income from Taxpayer's consolidated adjusted gross income tax returns. The subsidiary was excluded from the returns because it did not meet the Indiana source income requirement found in IC § 6-3-4-14. The out-of-state subsidiary reported zero Indiana property, payroll, and sales.
Pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-14(a)-(b), "[A]n affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3... with the exception that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation which does not have adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana." (Emphasis added). This is further explained in 45 IAC 3.1-1-111, which states in relevant part: