-IR- Database Guide
[…] (IWQC-IMA, ISEG, NIF, NIPSCO, IUG)
Response: IDEM agrees that 316(a) variances should not be subject to antidegradation review as allowed 40 CFR §131.12 (a) (4): "In those cases where potential water quality impairment associated with a thermal discharge is involved, the antidegradation policy and implementing method shall be consistent with section 316 of the Act."
Comment: The draft rule should be revised to provide that antidegradation review is not required for agency-approved variances.