-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) may give weight to any applicable determinations by governmental entities regarding individual factors in subsection (b);
(EC, VWI)
Response: The draft rule language reflects the statutory language applied to the rulemaking by the Indiana legislature at IC 13-18-3-2(t).

327 IAC 2-1.3-6(c)(2): IDEM cannot rationally rely on one factor

Comment: 327 IAC 2-1.2-6(c)(2), without further constraint, is inconsistent with the antidegradation policy set forth in 40 CFR 131.12 and in draft rule section 3. There are three fatal flaws in this provision. First, the determination of whether "a proposed discharge is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located under antidegradation standards and implementation procedures" requires consideration of a number of factors besides those in subsection (b)(15). The determination depends on both the "necessary" and the "importance" tests.