-IR- Database Guide
[…] American Wildlands v. Browner, 94 F.Supp.2d 1150, 1164-65 (D. Colo. 2002) ("Congress has left the regulation of nonpoint sources up to the states."), aff'd 260 F.3d 1192, 1198 (10th Cir. 2001) ("In the Act, Congress has chosen not to give the EPA the authority to regulate nonsource pollution."). These point source discharges are subject to NPDES permit requirements, represent a significant source of discharges into surface waters of the state, and are a finite source of persons to be regulated. Despite the broad language of 40 CFR 131.12(a)(2), which states that states "shall assure that there shall be achieved . . . all cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source control," States are not required to regulate nonpoint source discharges.