-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-8-8(a) states that, "A seller accepting a proper exemption certificate under this section has no duty to collect or remit the state gross retail or use tax on that purchase."
Taxpayer has met its burden of demonstrating that it was not required to collect sales tax on the two transactions which occurred with the Indiana truck dealership.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
II. Out-of-State Transactions – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer objects to the assessment of sales/use tax on the sale of a bulldozer to a buyer located in Kentucky.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes a sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."