-IR- Database Guide
[…] A casual sale is an isolated or occasional sale by the owner of tangible personal property purchased or otherwise acquired for his use or consumption, where he is not regularly engaged in the business of making such sales. (Emphasis added).
Although Taxpayer purportedly does not sell a sufficient number of vehicles to qualify as a "dealer," Taxpayer is a registered retail merchant for sales tax purposes and should have been collecting tax on these transactions. However, IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) provides as follows:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
Because Taxpayer is not in the business of selling "new motor vehicles," Taxpayer is entitled to acquire its equipment without paying sales tax at the time it purchases that equipment and should – in all future purchases – present the buyer with Form ST-105.