-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
II. Out-of-State Transactions – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer objects to the assessment of sales/use tax on the sale of a bulldozer to a buyer located in Kentucky.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes a sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration."
The issue of vehicle sales to out-of-state customers is addressed in Sales Tax Information Bulletin 28S (October 2007) (20071031 Ind. Reg. 045070718 NRA) in effect at the time Taxpayer's transaction occurred. The bulletin states in part as follows: