-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department, in determining that the receipts in question were subject to URT, referred to IC § 6-2.3-3-10, which provides:
Gross receipts include receipts received for installation, maintenance, repair, equipment, or leasing services provided to a commercial or domestic consumer that are directly related to the delivery of utility services to the commercial or domestic consumer or the removal of equipment from a commercial or domestic consumer upon the termination of service.
(Emphasis added).
Also of relevance is IC § 6-2.3-2-1, which states:
An income tax, known as the utility receipts tax, is imposed upon the receipt of:
(1) the entire taxable gross receipts of a taxpayer that is a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana; and
(2) the taxable gross receipts derived from activities or businesses or any other sources within Indiana by a taxpayer that is not a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana.
Additionally, IC § 6-2.3-1-4 states: