-IR- Database Guide
[…] The first relevant statute is IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a), which states:
"Taxpayer" means a corporation that is transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana, including any of the following:
(1) A holding company.
(2) A regulated financial corporation.
(3) A subsidiary of a holding company or regulated financial corporation.
(4) Any other corporation organized under the laws of the United States, this state, another taxing jurisdiction, or a foreign government that is carrying on the business of a financial institution.
Next, IC § 6-5.5-2-3 states:
For a taxpayer that is not filing a combined return, the taxpayer's apportioned income consists of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for that year multiplied by the quotient of:
(1) the taxpayer's total receipts attributable to transacting business in Indiana, as determined under IC 6-5.5-4; divided by
(2) the taxpayer's total receipts from transacting business in all taxing jurisdictions, as determined under IC 6-5.5-4.
Next, IC § 6-5.5-3-1 provides:
For the purposes of this article, a taxpayer is transacting business within Indiana in a taxable year only if the taxpayer:
(1) maintains an office in Indiana;
(2) has an employee, representative, or independent contractor conducting business in Indiana;