-IR- Database Guide
[…] Next, IC § 6-5.5-2-3 states:
For a taxpayer that is not filing a combined return, the taxpayer's apportioned income consists of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for that year multiplied by the quotient of:
(1) the taxpayer's total receipts attributable to transacting business in Indiana, as determined under IC 6-5.5-4; divided by
(2) the taxpayer's total receipts from transacting business in all taxing jurisdictions, as determined under IC 6-5.5-4.
Next, IC § 6-5.5-3-1 provides:
For the purposes of this article, a taxpayer is transacting business within Indiana in a taxable year only if the taxpayer:
(1) maintains an office in Indiana;
(2) has an employee, representative, or independent contractor conducting business in Indiana;
(3) regularly sells products or services of any kind or nature to customers in Indiana that receive the product or service in Indiana;
(4) regularly solicits business from potential customers in Indiana;
(5) regularly performs services outside Indiana that are consumed within Indiana;
(6) regularly engages in transactions with customers in Indiana that involve intangible property, including loans, but not property described in section 8(5) of this chapter, and result in receipts flowing to the taxpayer from within Indiana;
(7) owns or leases tangible personal or real property located in Indiana; or
(8) regularly solicits and receives deposits from customers in Indiana.
Taxpayer states that the imposition of FIT is not a fair representation of Taxpayer's services in the state and that the Supreme Court decision in Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v.