-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, it is not necessary to review the statutory basis for the underlying assessment. Taxpayer's dispute stems from what it believes is a calculation error stemming from the purported failure to allow it credit for use tax payments made during the audit period.
It should be noted that the audit acted well within its authority to conduct a "statistical sampling" of Taxpayer's transactions and to propose an assessment based on that sampling. The authority to do so is found at IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b) which states:
The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.
However, Taxpayer does not dispute the authority or legitimacy of the sampling methodology.