-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department conducted an administrative hearing and this Letter of Findings results. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.
I. Use Tax–Welding Gases.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the assessment of use tax on welding gases. The welding gases in question are consumed as part of Taxpayer's repair to its customers' equipment. The equipment in question is used by Taxpayer's customers for manufacturing in the customers' businesses. The issue is whether Taxpayer's welding gases qualify for tax exemption.
IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides:
(b) Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. This exemption includes transactions involving acquisitions of tangible personal property used in commercial printing.
Further, 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(h) provides:
(1) Machinery, tools, and equipment used in the normal repair and maintenance of machinery used in the production process which are predominantly used to maintain production machinery are subject to tax.
(2) Replacement parts, used to replace worn, broken, inoperative, or missing parts or accessories on exempt machinery and equipment, are exempt from tax.
When an item is used in the direct production of other tangible personal property, repair parts for the item are generally tax exempt. However, the necessary items to make such repairs, such as the machines used for the repair, are taxable.