-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Use Tax–Prizes.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer also protests the imposition of use tax on items transferred to third parties as prizes. The Department acknowledges that the transfer of the prizes from Taxpayer to third parties is not a retail transaction subjecting the third party to use tax or Taxpayer to sales tax collection duties. The issue is whether the tangible personal property transferred as prizes is subject to use tax.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) states, "An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." In addition, IC § 6-2.5-3-4 provides:
(a) The storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana is exempt from the use tax if: