-IR- Database Guide
[…] (D) the price reduction or discount is identified as a third party price reduction or discount on the invoice received by the purchaser or on a coupon, certificate, or other documentation presented by the purchaser. For purposes of subdivision (4), delivery charges are charges by the seller for preparation and delivery of the property to a location designated by the purchaser of property, including but not limited to transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing.
(Emphasis added).
Taxpayer argues that the postage charges are not subject to use tax and refers to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), which provides:
The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents:
(1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records. For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.
(Emphasis added).
Taxpayer argues that the bills are not transferred until they are actually delivered to its customers. In Taxpayer's view, the bills are transferred at the moment the postal service picks the bills up.