-IR- Database Guide
[…] (4) food sold with eating utensils provided by a retail merchant, including plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups, napkins, or straws (for purposes of this subdivision, a plate does not include a container or packaging used to transport the food).
IC § 6-9-12-4 provides for an exemption, stating: "The county food and beverage tax does not apply to the furnishing, preparing, or serving of any food or beverage in a transaction that is exempt, or to the extent exempt, from the state gross retail tax imposed by IC 6-2.5." IC § 6-9-12-7 states in part, "The county food and beverage tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in the same manner that the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5."