-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
IV. Catering and Meals – Food and Beverage Tax
DISCUSSION
In its protest letter Taxpayer also protests the "Marion County Food and Beverage Tax." Taxpayer states in its protest letter:
The Department's auditor assessed Marion County food and beverage tax on sales of food to NFPs [Not-For-Profits] and government entities for the same reasons as described... for the Department's auditor's assessments of sales tax and innkeepers tax.
Marion County Food and Beverage Tax is found at IC § 6-9-12-3, which states:
(a) Subject to section 4 of this chapter, the tax imposed under this chapter applies to any transaction in which food or beverage is furnished, prepared, or served:
(1) for consumption at a location, or on equipment, provided by a retail merchant;
(2) in a county in which a consolidated first class city is located; and
(3) by a retail merchant for a consideration.
(b) Transactions described in subsection (a)(1) include, but are not limited to transactions in which food or beverage is:
(1) served by a retail merchant off his premises;
(2) food sold in a heated state or heated by a retail merchant;
(3) two (2) or more food ingredients mixed or combined by a retail merchant for sale as a single item (other than food that is only cut, repackaged, or pasteurized by the seller, and eggs, fish, meat, poultry, and foods containing these raw animal foods requiring cooking by the consumer as recommended by the federal Food and Drug Administration in chapter 3, subpart 3-401.11 of its Food Code so as to prevent food borne illnesses); or