-IR- Database Guide
[…] Many guests incur no other charges. To the extent that they do, it is because the guest has made a unilateral independent decision, at its option, to incur an extra, different charge for an extra, difference service, including watching a movie or using a telephone.
(Bold in the original).
Taxpayer then states, "Indiana Code § 6-2.5-4-5 [ sic], and the Marion County Innkeeper's Tax (I.C. § 6-9-8-2), impose sales tax an innkeeper's tax on the rental of 'lodging.'" Taxpayer also cites to "Webster's Dictionary" for a definition of lodging.
IC § 6-2.5-4-4 provides:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person rents or furnishes rooms, lodgings, or other accommodations, such as booths, display spaces, banquet facilities, and cubicles or spaces used for adult relaxation, massage, modeling, dancing, or other entertainment to another person:
(1) if those rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are rented or furnished for periods of less than thirty (30) days; and
(2) if the rooms, lodgings, and accommodations are located in a hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, gymnasium, hall, coliseum, or other place, where rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for consideration.
(b) Each rental or furnishing by a retail merchant under subsection (a) is a separate unitary transaction regardless of whether consideration is paid to an independent contractor or directly to the retail merchant.
(Emphasis added).
In addition, 45 IAC 2.2-4-8 states:
(a) For the purpose of the state gross retail tax and use tax: Every person engaged in the business of renting or furnishing for periods of less than thirty (30) days any accommodation including booths, display spaces and banquet facilities, in any place where accommodations are regularly furnished for a consideration is a retail merchant making retail transactions in respect thereto and the gross income received therefrom shall constitute gross retail income