-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Marion County Innkeeper's Tax incorporates the "rights, duties, liabilities, procedures, penalties, definitions, exemptions" and administrative procedures set out in IC § 6-2.5. IC § 6-9-8-2(c). If a transaction is exempt for sales tax purposes, it is exempt for purposes of determining the Innkeeper's Tax. Similarly, the Marion County Food and Beverage tax statutes are found at IC § 6-9-12, and also incorporate IC § 6-2.5. As IC § 6-9-12-7 states in part, "The county food and beverage tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in the same manner that the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5."
Sales to Not-For-Profit Organizations
As an initial issue, Taxpayer argues that it is entitled to rely on exemption certificates that it received from not-for-profits thus relieving Taxpayer of the requirement to collect tax on the rental of rooms to not-for-profits.