-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, lodging was not billed or invoiced in the name of not-for-profit organization but instead was billed in the member's name and the member paid the bill.
Taxpayer states that it "provided hotel rooms and meals to NFPs [Not-For-Profit organizations] who provided the Taxpayer with an Indiana General Sales Tax Exemption Certificate" and that "Taxpayer was entitled by statute to rely on those exemption certificates." Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-5-25. That statute states the following:
(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.
(b) Transactions occurring after December 31, 1976, and involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization described in section 21(b)(1)(A) of this chapter; and
(2) uses the property or service to carry on its ordinary and usual activities and operations as a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization.
(Emphasis added).
The Department notes that IC § 6-2.5-5-25, as a tax exemption provision, is strictly construed against the taxpayer. Mynsberge v. Dep't of State Revenue, 716 N.E.2d 629, 636 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999).