-IR- Database Guide
[…] (d) A person must, on request by the department, furnish a copy of any federal returns that he has filed.
In this instance, Taxpayer stated that it allowed an individual using its license to sell vehicles "at his home while he was working on the cars." Because the license was issued to Taxpayer, Taxpayer thus is responsible for the consequences. Since Taxpayer did not maintain adequate records demonstrating the sales tax collected was remitted to the Department, Taxpayer is responsible for the sales tax.
Moreover, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) states:
If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund. (Emphasis added).
45 IAC 15-9-2, in relevant part, illustrates:
(b) The department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund. A claim for refund can only be initiated pursuant to IC 6-8.1-9-1.
EXAMPLE
A taxpayer is audited by the department for the tax period 19X3. This audit results in an overpayment of tax. The department has no legal authority to automaticaly [sic] refund or credit this overpayment to the taxpayer. Instead, the taxpayer must file a claim for refund as prescribed in IC 6-8.1-9-1 and 45 IAC 15-9-1.
...
(d) When filing a claim for refund with the department the taxpayer's claim shall set forth:
(1) the amount of refund claimed;
(2) a sufficiently detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness;
(3) the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed; and