-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer explains that "[Taxpayer] had a final face to face meeting with [Third Party Nursing Home Owner]" and only then realized that Third Party Nursing Home Owner had no intention of ever paying these balances.
IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) imposes on Taxpayer the burden of establishing that the proposed assessment is wrong. "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
The Department is unable to agree that Taxpayer has established that the audit erred in making the adjustment as proposed. Nonetheless, the issue should be one which can be definitively resolved by means of a straightforward review of Taxpayer's own documents.