-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit requested documentation from Pharmacy Business to verify the amount deducted but concluded that "insufficient documentation was provided." The audit stated that "documentation is needed to show that accounts were written off through journal entry or other methods such that they were determined uncollectible in CY 2008." The report added that, "[S]ource documents establishing the amount deducted [are] necessary."
The audit report cited to IC § 6-8.1-4-2 for the authority to disallow Pharmacy's Business's $670,000 reduction in gross receipts. In part, IC § 6-8.1-4-2(a) states as follows:
(a) The division of audit may:
(1) have full prompt access to all local and state official records;
(2) have access, through the data processing offices of the various state agencies, to information from government and private sources that is useful in performing its functions;
(3) inspect any books, records, or property of any taxpayer which is relevant to the determination of the taxpayer's tax liabilities;
(4) detect and correct mathematical errors on taxpayer returns....
Taxpayer objects stating the invoices issued by Pharmacy Business "had not been paid by December of 2008 and at that time [Pharmacy Business] determined that they would not be paid."