-IR- Database Guide
[…] In Alemasov v. C.I.R., T.C. Memo. 2007-130, 2007 WL 1484527 (U.S. Tax Ct. 2007), the court reviewed the petitioner's claim that business expenses shown on petitioner's tax return were paid or incurred during the taxable year and that the expenses were "ordinary and necessary" to the petitioner's business under I.R.C. § 162(a). Id. at *2. In reviewing petitioner's claims, the court noted that any deductions are a matter of legislative grace, and the petitioner had the burden of proving entitlement to any claimed deduction including the burden of substantiation. Id. (See also IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made.")
A taxpayer claiming "ordinary and necessary" business expenses must establish that the claimed expenses were commercially reasonable. The court in Edwin's, Inc. v.