-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer remains the owner of the three USTs. Thus, Taxpayer is responsible for the annual registration fees. Because Taxpayer did not pay the annual registration fees since 2001, the Department's assessments were proper pursuant to IC §13-23-12-1.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest of the annual registration fees is respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of interest.
The Department assessed interest on the unpaid UST annual registration fees. Taxpayer requested that the Department waive interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If a person... fails to pay the full amount of tax... by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest of interest is respectfully denied.
III. Tax Administration – Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer requests that the Department abate the negligence penalty.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a), the Department may assess a ten (10) percent negligence penalty if the taxpayer:
(1) fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4) fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state; or