-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer further maintains that the Department's audit assessment was fundamentally flawed because the Department failed to obtain a subpoena requiring the production of its financial records and that the Indiana Office of Attorney General failed to obtain a court order requiring the production of those records.
As authority for its position, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-8.1-3-12 which states in relevant part:
(a) The department may audit any returns filed in respect to the listed taxes, may appraise property if the property's value relates to the administration or enforcement of the listed taxes, may audit gasoline distributors for financial responsibility, and may investigate any matters relating to the listed taxes.
(b) The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.
(c) For purposes of conducting its audit or investigative functions, the department may:
(1) subpoena the production of evidence;
(2) subpoena witnesses; and
(3) question witnesses under oath. The department may serve its subpoenas, or it may order the sheriff of the county in which the witness or evidence is located to serve the subpoenas.
(d) The department may enforce its audit and investigatory powers by petitioning for a court order in any court of competent jurisdiction located in the county where the tax is due or in the county in which the evidence or witness is located. If the evidence or witness is not located in Indiana or if the department does not know the location of the evidence or witness, the department may file the petition in a court of competent jurisdiction in Marion County. The petition to the court must state the evidence or testimony subpoenaed and must allege that the subpoena was served but that the person did not comply with the terms of that subpoena. (Emphasis added).
The Department is unable to agree that it was required to obtain a subpoena and/or a court order requiring the production of the records necessary to conduct the audit review.