-IR- Database Guide
[…] (c) A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times. (d) A person must, on request by the department, furnish a copy of any federal returns that he has filed.
The Department does not agree that within the eight months during which the Department sought permission to obtain access to Taxpayer's books and records, there was never a "reasonable time" in which to allow review of those records.
In addition, the Department directs Taxpayer to IC § 6-2.5-9-8 which states, "All records of a person that have collected or that should have collected gross retail taxes shall be kept open for examination at any reasonable time by the department or the department's authorized agents. A person that violates this subsection commits a Class D felony."
Common sense and common decency requires that the Department take reasonable steps to accommodate an individual Taxpayer's personal and business concerns when conducting an audit.