-IR- Database Guide
[…] This regulation states that:
For purposes of the state gross retail tax and use tax, such taxes shall apply and be computed in respect to each retail unitary transaction. A unitary transaction shall include all items of property and/or services for which a total combined charge or selling price is computed for payment irrespective of the fact that services which would not otherwise be taxable are included in the charge or selling price.
The regulation derives from IC § 6-2.5-1-1, which states that a "'unitary transaction' includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated." A "retail unitary transaction" occurs when a retail merchant purchases tangible personal property in [the retail merchant's] ordinary course of business and then sells that property along with services as a unitary transaction. IC § 6-2.5-1-2.
In Frame Station, Inc. v.