-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's timeline then states:
Ultimately, the Company determined that [Aircraft B] was not the right aircraft for the Company's leasing activity, so [Aircraft B] was sold to [Company L] on April 20, 2010.
Taxpayer subsequently purchased a third aircraft, for which "rent for three months was booked by the Company as lessor for the remainder of 2010 []." At issue is Aircraft B.
As previously noted, IC § 6-2.5-5-8(f) states in pertinent part:
If the aircraft is sold by the person before meeting the requirements of this section and before the sale the aircraft was exempt from gross retail tax under subsection (e), the sale of the aircraft shall not result in the assessment or collection of gross retail tax for the period from the date of acquisition to the date of sale by the person.
Also, Sales Tax Information Bulletin 76 (September 2009), 20091028 Ind. Reg. 045090848NRA, states in relevant part:
A person is required to meet the 7.5[percent] revenue requirement until the earlier of the date the aircraft has generated sales tax on leases or rental income that equals the amount of the original sales tax exemption, or the elapse of 13 years. If the aircraft is sold before meeting the requirements above, the sale of the aircraft shall not result in the assessment of sales tax from the date of acquisition to the date of the sale.
Taxpayer acquired Aircraft B in a transaction exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5. Taxpayer owned Aircraft B for approximately six weeks. Taxpayer remitted sales tax on the lease income. Taxpayer subsequently sold Aircraft B, and the sale meets the requirements of IC § 6-2.5-5-8(f). Taxpayer has met the burden imposed by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), and therefore its protest is sustained. Additionally, the Department notes that the Proposed Assessment shows that Taxpayer was assessed a penalty.