-IR- Database Guide
[…] The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
And IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) deals with use tax:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Indiana thus imposes a sales tax on retail transactions, and a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. Also of relevance is IC § 6-2.5-3-4, which states:
(a) The storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana is exempt from the use tax if:
(1) the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property; or
(2) the property was acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under any part of IC 6-2.5-5, except IC 6-2.5-5-24(b), and the property is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it was exempted.
(b) If a person issues a state gross retail or use tax exemption certificate for the acquisition of tangible personal property and subsequently uses, stores, or consumes that property for a nonexempt purpose, then the person shall pay the use tax.
The Department also refers to IC § 6-2.5-5-8. The relevant portion of the statute currently states:
(e) This subsection applies only to air craft acquired after June 30, 2008. Except as provided in subsection (h), a transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business is not exempt from the state gross retail tax unless the person establishes, under guidelinesadopted by the department in the manner provided in IC 4-22-2-37.1 for the adoption of emergency rules, that the annual amount of the gross lease revenue derived from leasing or rental of the aircraft, which may include revenue from related party