-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) the property was acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under any part of IC 6-2.5-5, except IC 6-2.5-5-24(b), and the property is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it was exempted.
(b) If a person issues a state gross retail or use tax exemption certificate for the acquisition of tangible personal property and subsequently uses, stores, or consumes that property for a nonexempt purpose, then the person shall pay the use tax.
The Department also refers to IC § 6-2.5-5-8. The relevant portion of the statute currently states:
(e) This subsection applies only to air craft acquired after June 30, 2008. Except as provided in subsection (h), a transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business is not exempt from the state gross retail tax unless the person establishes, under guidelinesadopted by the department in the manner provided in IC 4-22-2-37.1 for the adoption of emergency rules, that the annual amount of the gross lease revenue derived from leasing or rental of the aircraft, which may include revenue from related party transactions, is equal to or greater than seven and five-tenths percent (7.5[percent]) of the:
(1) book value of the aircraft, as published in the Vref Aircraft Value Reference guide for the aircraft; or
(2) net acquisition price for the aircraft.
If a person acquires an aircraft below the Vref Aircraft Value Reference guide book value, the person may appeal to the department for a lower lease or rental threshold equal to the actual acquisition price paid if the person demonstrates that the transaction was completed in a commercially reasonable manner based on the aircraft's age, condition, and equipment. The department may request the person to submit to the department supporting documents showing the aircraft is available for general public lease or rental, copies of business and aircraft insurance policies, and other documents that assist the department in determining if an aircraft is exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(f) A person is required to meet the requirements of subsection (e) until the earlier of the date the aircraft has generated sales tax on leases or rental income that is equal to the amount of the original sales tax exemption or the elapse of thirteen (13) years.