-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, Taxpayer, as the principal, is responsible for their failure of compliance.
Given the totality of the circumstances, in the absence of other supporting documentation, the Department is not able to agree that Taxpayer has demonstrated that its failure to pay tax or timely remit tax was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence.
FINDING
Taxpayer's request for abatement of the negligence penalty is respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer requested that the Department waive interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's request for abatement of interest is respectfully denied.
SUMMARY
For the reasons discussed above, Taxpayer's request for abatement of interest and penalty is respectfully denied.