-IR- Database Guide
[…] ....
(Emphasis added).
Taxpayer claims that the skidsteers are exempt from use tax under 45 IAC 2.2-5-4(d)(4), which states that transactions are exempt for "implements used in the tilling of land and harvesting of crops therefrom, including tractors and attachments." Specifically, Taxpayer argues that the skidsteers were used in the harvest of the hay and straw and that the skidsteer operates no differently than a tractor which the taxpayer claims is exempt from sales and use tax.
IC § 6-2.5-5-2 states that "transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities. " This statute applies a "dual direct" test in which a purchase for agriculture use is exempt only when the property is directly used in the direct production, extraction, harvest, or processing of agricultural commodities.