-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's protests regarding the two catalog items and the newspaper subscription are sustained.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protests regarding the two catalog purchases and the newspaper subscription are sustained.
II. Tax Administration–Interest.
Taxpayer states that it "disagree[s] with the Department of Revenue charging us [Taxpayer] interest on the sales tax due" for its telephone provider. Taxpayer agrees that it owes the sales tax, but nonetheless Taxpayer argues that the Department should not impose interest.
Regarding interest, IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e) states: "Except as provided by IC 6-8.1-3-17(c) and IC 6-8.1-5-2, the department may not waive the interest imposed under this section." The exceptions in the first part of IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e) are not applicable to Taxpayer. Thus the Department is unable to waive the interest. Taxpayer's protest is denied.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
SUMMARY