-IR- Database Guide
[…] Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c):
If the person has a surety bond guaranteeing payment of the tax for which the proposed assessment is made, the department shall furnish a copy of the proposed assessment to the surety. The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes Indiana sales tax on "retail transactions made in Indiana." IC § 6-2.5-1-2(a) defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC 6-2.5-4-1, that constitutes making a wholesale sale as described in IC 6-2.5-4-2, or that is described in any other section of IC 6-2.5-4."
IC §§ 6-2.5-4-1 to -17 define various transactions as retail transactions. However, for each set of transactions is a common thread–the transfer of property or other taxable item for consideration.