-IR- Database Guide
[…] (A) The purchaser must add contents to the containers purchased; and
(B) The purchaser must sell the contents added.
The Department is similarly unable to agree that it is entitled to the exemption it seeks because there is no evidence that the labels are not "enclosures or containers for selling contents to be added...."
Taxpayer argues that its purchase of labels is exempt because the labels are incorporated into Taxpayer's product. Presumably, taxpayer argues for application of IC § 6-2.5-5-6 which states in part as follows:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business.
Taxpayer's argument that its customers require the labels and therefore the labels become part of the product is similarly unpersuasive.