-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
VII. Ten-Percent Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer asks that the Department abate the ten-percent negligence penalty. The audit indicated that the penalty was assessed because, "The [T]axpayer appears to have had major oversights on remitting use tax on additional purchases that were used in a taxable manner but did not pay or remit any tax upon those items" and because "[T]axpayer failed to self-assess and remit use tax on a very large portion of its purchases during the audit period...."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."