-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer explains that the labels are purchased for resale to the customers. As explained, "[Taxpayer] does not participate in the ordering of these labels, but does acquire them in the ordinary course of business to resell them for consideration." Taxpayer further explains that the "labels are delivered to and billed to [Taxpayer] by [printer]" and that "[Taxpayer] applies the labels as directed by the customer and resells them to the customer as part of the consolidated price invoiced to the customer."
In support of its argument, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
In addition, Taxpayer cites to 45 IAC 2.2-4-14 which states in part: