-IR- Database Guide
[…] VI. Sanitizer Pump – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer purchased a repair part for a pump "used in sanitizing hatchery equipment." Taxpayer explains the pump was intended for "use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale." Taxpayer further explains that, "By applying the chemicals that sanitize equipment, the pump is being used in conjunction with the chemicals to help produce a commodity for sale (in this case a healthy chick which can be raised for meat for human consumption)." In particular, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-5-2(b)(1) which states in full:
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale[.]
The audit report concluded that the repair part was not exempt under Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, Gross Income Tax Division v. American Dairy of Evansville, Inc. 338 N.E.2d 698 (Ind. Ct. App. 1975).