-IR- Database Guide
[…] The American Dairy court found that "insecticides, insect spray, bird repellent and cleaning compounds qualif[ied] for the exemption...." because the petitioner's used the chemicals "to retard growth of harmful bacteria...." Id. at 701. However, the court disagreed with the petitioner's argument that "sponges, scouring pads, towels, mops and wipers" were exempt because the items "though clearly essential to the cleaning process, their impact is arguably less direct than that of the cleaning compounds." Id.
Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-5-2(b)(1) as authority for its argument; however, IC § 6-2.5-5-2(a)
also states:
Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
In this case, the American Dairy case is instructive. The article for which the exemption is sought must not only be "essential to the cleaning process," the article must be acquired for "direct use in the direct production" of Taxpayer's food product.