-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).
Based on IC § 6-2.5-4-10 and 45 IAC 2.2-4-27, the leasing company was required to collect sales tax on the money it earned from renting the four trucks and two tractor-trailers to Taxpayer.
The next question is whether the Taxpayer should have paid sales tax when it originally purchased the four trucks and two tractor-trailers. Based on Taxpayer's description, Taxpayer seems to suggest that it bought the four trucks and the two tractor-trailers for the purpose of reselling them to the leasing company. IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property. (Emphasis added).