-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit found that taxpayer should have paid sales tax when it first bought the trucks and the tractor-trailers; having failed to do so, the audit assessed use tax on the purchase price.
Taxpayer objects on constitutional grounds citing to U.S. Const. amend. XIV § 1 which states in part, "[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the law."
On the question of whether the leasing company was required to collect sales tax, IC § 6-2.5-4-10 provides as follows:
(a) A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease.
(b) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells any tangible personal property which has been rented or leased in the regular course of the person's rental or leasing business. (Emphasis added).
The Department's regulation repeats the rule in 45 IAC 2.2-4-27:
In general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are taxable.