-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer also purchased "box forming equipment" which Taxpayer uses "to form the box which the product is placed in."
The audit report found that the items were not exempt pursuant to 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(d) which states as follows:
"Direct use in the production process" begins at the point of the first operation or activity constituting part of the integrated production process and ends at the point that the production has altered the item to its completed form, including packaging, if required.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1 provides, "An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. (b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state."