-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's audit determined that the strapping equipment and the tray forming equipment were taxable because neither was directly used in the direct manufacturing process of Taxpayer's food products.
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), in pertinent part, states, "[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property."
IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides, in part, "Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture."
The cited exemption applies to manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment directly used by the purchaser in direct production.