-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
VII. Tax Rate – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
One of Taxpayer's vendors charged Taxpayer six percent sales tax when it should have charged seven percent. The Department's audit found that Taxpayer was responsible for paying the one percent difference. Taxpayer objects on the ground that it is not responsible for the vendor's error.
As authority for its argument, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b) which states:
The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
Taxpayer points out the vendor acts as "an agent for the state" in retail transactions but fails to point out that Taxpayer is the entity which acquired the property and is "liable for the tax on the transaction...."