-IR- Database Guide
[…] An exemption from use tax is granted for transactions where the gross retail tax ("sales tax") was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4. There are also additional, particularized exemptions from sales tax and use tax.
The Department's audit determined that the strapping equipment and the tray forming equipment were taxable because neither was directly used in the direct manufacturing process of Taxpayer's food products.
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), in pertinent part, states, "[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property."