-IR- Database Guide
[…] The auditor also found that Taxpayer had "no use accrual system in place...." In addition to the proposed tax assessment, a ten percent negligence penalty was also imposed. Taxpayer filed a protest. An administrative hearing was conducted and this Letter of Findings ("LOF") results. Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Sales/Use Tax–Exemption Certificates.
DISCUSSION
At the outset, the Department notes that under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c): "The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." The Department also notes that the rules of statutory construction require that exemption statutes be strictly construed against the Taxpayer. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Interstate Warehousing, 783 N.E.2d 248, 250 (Ind. 2003).
Regarding sales tax, IC § 6-2.5-2-1 states: