-IR- Database Guide
[…] IV. Sales and Use Tax – Manufacturing Exemption.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the assessment of use tax on purchases that Taxpayer claims are essential and integral to Taxpayer's integrated food production and are therefore exempt under Indiana's manufacturing tax exemption statutes IC § 6-2.5-5-3 and 45 IAC 2.2-5-8. Specifically, Taxpayer protests that the exemption applies for (A) Portable Radios; (B) Catwalk/Platforms; (C) Stretch Wrap Machinery and Related Storage Equipment; (D) Welding Rods and Gasket Material; (E) Cleaning Equipment; and (F) Water Wells.
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) states:
Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
A. Portable Radios
Taxpayer protests the assessment of use tax on its purchase of replacement parts for portable radios. Taxpayer states that these purchases are essential and integral to the integrated production of Taxpayer's food products.