-IR- Database Guide
[…] The court then extended the exemption to cleaning compounds on the grounds that their use by American Dairy to retard growth of harmful bacteria is functionally similar to the use of fungicides and therefore falls within the class of exempted items.
Taxpayer's reliance on American Dairy is misplaced since the statute which the court referred to in ruling in favor of exemptions for cleaning compounds, IC § 6-2-1-39 (repealed 1981), has been repealed and replaced with IC § 6-2.5-5-1. This change in legislation effectively overrules the court's decision on tax exemption for cleaning compounds.
IC § 6-2.5-5-1 states:
Transactions involving animals, feed, seed, plants, fertilizer, insecticides, fungicides, and other tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale or for further use in the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food and food ingredients or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredient or commodity production.
(Emphasis added).
While the new statute addresses fertilizers, insecticides, and fungicides, it also limits the exemption for the use of such items by setting forth a two element test that must be met. The Department does not dispute whether Taxpayer is engaged in the production of food and food ingredients; however the use of the cleaning compounds must be for the direct use in the direct production of food, for further use in the production of food, or commodities for sale. As stated in American Dairy, the direct impact of cleaning compounds is generally upon the environment in which production occurs.