-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer uses multiple accounts for the gross invoice amounts and another for any earned discount amounts such as early payment. Taxpayer claims that the audit samples were pulled based on the gross invoice amount and any discounts received were not taken into consideration.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) states:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
IC § 6-2.5-2-2(a) states:
The state gross retail tax is measured by the gross retail income received by a retail merchant in a retail unitary transaction and is imposed at seven percent (7[percent]) of that gross retail income.
(Emphasis added).