-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests the imposition of use tax on certain rentals during the tax years 2007, 2008, and 2009. Taxpayer states that it performed construction services for an exempt customer and that it believed such transactions would be exempt from sales tax. The Department considered such transactions to subject Taxpayer itself to sales or use tax on its use of the equipment used in the provision of the construction services. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The sales tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
A complimentary use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.