-IR- Database Guide
[…] C. No Invoices.
The Department's audit examined Taxpayer's records and determined that Taxpayer made four (4) purchases without paying sales tax or remitting use tax to the Department. Taxpayer claimed that it could not find its invoices, which the Department's audit referred in the Audit Summary. Thus, Taxpayer believes that it was not responsible for the tax imposed by the audit.
The Department must respectfully disagree. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a), in pertinent part, provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
In this instance, Taxpayer failed to maintain proper invoices, i.e., the source documents, necessary for the Department to determine the tax. Thus, the Department is unable to agree that Taxpayer has met its burden demonstrating that the assessment is wrong.
D. Double Entries/ Duplicate Invoice.