-IR- Database Guide
[…] (4) published department instructions, information bulletins, letters of findings, rulings, letters of advice, etc.;
(5) previous audits or letters of findings concerning the issue and taxpayer involved in the penalty assessment.
Reasonable cause is a fact sensitive question and thus will be dealt with according to the particular facts and circumstances of each case.
Taxpayer states in correspondence to the Department that "the company did not remit 90[percent] of the current year tax, prior to the original due date of the return."
The applicable statute is IC § 6-8.1-6-1(c), which provides that:
(c) If the Internal Revenue Service allows a person an extension on his federal income tax return, the corresponding due dates for the person's Indiana income tax returns are automatically extended for the same period as the federal extension, plus thirty (30) days. However, the person must pay at least ninety percent (90[percent]) of the Indiana income tax that is reasonably expected to be due on the original due date by that due date, or he may be subject to the penalties imposed for failure to pay the tax. (Emphasis added).
Thus the question before the Department is whether or not Taxpayer paid at least ninety percent of its Indiana income tax that Taxpayer reasonably expected to be due on the original due date by that due date.
Taxpayer states that for the year at issue it paid "81.33[percent] prior to the original due date of the return." Taxpayer also states: