-IR- Database Guide
[…] Upon receiving Taxpayer's request, the Department sent Taxpayer a letter that informed Taxpayer it could provide additional evidence and/or request a hearing within twenty days. Taxpayer did not provide additional evidence or request a hearing. Thus, this Letter of Findings is written based on the information available within Taxpayer's protest file. Additional information will be provided as necessary.
I. Tax Administration – Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed Taxpayer penalty because Taxpayer failed to timely file its 2004 Form IT-65 by the due date.
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(g) provides:
A person who fails to file a return for a listed tax that shows no tax liability for a taxable year, other than an information return (as defined in section 6 of this chapter), on or before the due date of the return shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10) for each day that the return is past due, up to a maximum of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
45 IAC 15-11-2(b) further states:
"Negligence" on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.