-IR- Database Guide
[…] U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (553 F.3d 927) that must be in place by October 31, 2011.
As described in IC 13-18-1-2, the Water Pollution Control Board (board) consists of 12 members, one of whom must be a "representative of manufacturing employed by an entity that holds an NPDES major permit" (added by P.L.90-1998, SECTION 19).
In March 2010, the Regional Administrator of EPA Region 5, Chicago, Illinois, notified the department that "... the Indiana statute conflicts with EPA regulations governing state NPDES programs at 40 CFR 123.25(c), which provides:
"(c) State NPDES programs shall ensure that any board or body which approves all or portions of permits shall not include a s a member any person who receives, or has during the previous 2 years received, a significant portion of income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit.
"EPA promulgated this regulation consistent with nearly identical language at CWA (Clean Water Act) Section 304(i)(2)(D), 33 U.S.C. 1314(i)(2)(D).