-IR- Database Guide
[…] Those sales records show taxpayer's name and a shipping address in Indiana. During the hearing, taxpayer confirmed that address as a residence, and confirmed taxpayer's receipt of cigarettes purchased from the retailer. Taxpayer argued that taxpayer's travel between Indiana and other states should relieve taxpayer from Indiana cigarette tax.
IC § 6-7-1-1 levies "a tax on all cigarettes sold, used, consumed, handled, or distributed within this state[.]" That statute further provides that "the liability for the excise taxes imposed by this chapter shall be conclusively presumed to be on the retail purchaser or ultimate consumer, precollected for convenience and facility only."
The retailer's sales records do not show imposition of cigarette tax on taxpayer's purchases. During the hearing, taxpayer admitted that taxpayer purchased the cigarettes from the retailer because retailer's prices offered taxpayer a better deal.