-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Not-for-Profit Organization – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer asserts that it is a not-for-profit organization and that its purchase of the tractor and attachments qualifies for exemption under IC § 6-2.5-5-25. Taxpayer maintains that its uses of the tractor to maintain the roads and haul stone, dirt, and sand in the park are uses of the property that meet the taxpayer's charitable purpose.
IC § 6-2.5-5-25 states:
(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.
(b) Transactions occurring after December 31, 1976, and involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization described in section 21(b)(1)(A) of this chapter; and
(2) uses the property or service to carry on its ordinary and usual activities and operations as a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization. (Emphasis added).
(a) Sales to a qualified not-for-profit organization of tangible personal property or services used primarily in carrying out the not-for-profit purpose of the organization or in raising money for carrying on such purposes are exempt from the gross retail tax.