-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." (Emphasis added). Indiana's use tax provision mirror the sales tax provisions stating in IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) that use means the "exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property."
A transaction subject to the state's sales tax necessarily involves the transfer of "tangible personal property." The state's use tax is triggered when a person exercises ownership over "tangible personal property."