-IR- Database Guide
[…] If Taxpayer purchased computer cables which it then leased to the federal government, those cables are exempt. If Taxpayer purchased computer cables necessary for it to provide services to the government, those cables are subject to sales/use tax pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b) or IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a).
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
IV. Computer Services – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that the Department erred in assessing sales/use tax on transactions it entered into with its customers on the ground that the transactions involved computer services.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."