-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
IV. Computer Services – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that the Department erred in assessing sales/use tax on transactions it entered into with its customers on the ground that the transactions involved computer services.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." (Emphasis added). Indiana's use tax provision mirror the sales tax provisions stating in IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) that use means the "exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property."