-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's protest is sustained subject to audit verification.
V. Ten-Percent Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to abatement of the ten-percent negligence penalty. According to the "Audit Progress Report," the penalty was imposed because Taxpayer "did not provide a substantial amount of information that was requested to assure [t]he auditor that use tax was accrued or tax paid to the vendor." In addition, there were "a substantial number of recorded transactions in which no back up document or documentation or proof was made available to the auditor."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."