-IR- Database Guide
[…] The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
The Internal Revenue Code requires taxpayers to report and pay their federal income tax when their gross income exceeds a certain amount. For state income tax purposes, the presumption is that the taxpayers properly and correctly file their federal income tax returns and, thus, to efficiently and effectively compute what is considered the taxpayers' Indiana income tax, the Indiana statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code. Thus, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) provides the starting point for determining Taxpayers' taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows...." The Department's Administrative Rules repeats the basic principle at 45 IAC 3.1-1-8 stating that "'Adjusted Gross Income' with respect to corporate taxpayers is 'taxable income' as defined in Internal Revenue Code – section 63) with three adjustments...." Thus, the taxpayers' federal