-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-2-2 addresses issues of "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana." Specifically, section (m) provides "the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers."