-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's argument in this regard is denied.
Taxpayer also provided a letter from a business that is, according to Taxpayer, now bankrupt. Among the information in the letter is that company's "State Tax [Number]...." The letter is not an exemption certificate, and it also does not meet the requirements of 45 IAC 2.2-8-12. Taxpayer's argument in this regard is denied.
Taxpayer also provided the Department with a copy of an invoice for a fire department; Taxpayer states, "Indiana local government units are exempt from Indiana sales tax[.]" IC § 6-2.5-5-16 states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property, public utility commodities, and public utility service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, commodities, or service:
(1) is the state of Indiana, an agency or instrumentality of the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the state, including a county solid waste management district or a joint solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5-2 (before its repeal); and
(2) predominantly uses the property, commodities, or service to perform its governmental functions.
And Indiana Sales Tax Information Bulletin 4 (July 2007), 20070801 Ind. Reg. 045070434NRA, states that, "The State of Indiana and its local governments are not subject to sales or use tax on any purchase to be used primarily to carry out a governmental function."