-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this case, the Department determined that Taxpayer had acquired tangible personal property in a retail transaction and used that property in Indiana without paying sales tax at the point of purchase. The Department, therefore, issued proposed assessments for use tax as provided by 45 IAC 2.2-3-4.
Taxpayer protests that the fence is eligible for the agricultural exemption. That exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-2, which states:
(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
In addition, 45 IAC 2.2-5-3, provided in relevant part, states:
...
(b) In general, purchases of tangible personal property by farmers are taxable.