-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer maintains that it was not required to collect sales or Innkeepers' Tax from organizations which presented taxpayer an exemption certificate when the organizations rented individual guest rooms. Taxpayer argues that it was not required to collect sales tax or Innkeepers' Tax from organizations which presented taxpayer an exemption certificate when the organization purchased prepared meals on behalf of the organization's members and guests.
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions. IC § 6-2.5-2-1 states as follows:
An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. (b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
The sales tax is imposed on certain rental transactions including the rental of hotel rooms. IC § 6-2.5-4-4 states: