-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's General Sales Tax Exemption Certificate clearly states that the certificate "[m]ay not be used for personal hotel rooms and meals."
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
IV. Tax Administration – Taxpayer Education.
Taxpayer further asserts that it collected exemption certificates, or otherwise controlled "the exempt nonprofit sales" in good faith and argues for an obligation that the Department notify taxpayers whenever the Department revises communications falling within the Department's taxpayer education and information program.
IC § 6-8.1-12-3 provides that the aforementioned program must include:
(1) Communications with taxpayers listed in section 2 of this chapter that explain in simplified terms the most common errors of taxpayer noncompliance that the taxpayers are likely to encounter.
(2) Communications with taxpayers described in section 2(1) of this chapter that explain in simplified terms the duties of the taxpayer and the most common areas of noncompliance by this group of taxpayers.
(3) Participation in small business seminars and similar programs organized by state and local agencies.
(4) Review and revision of taxpayer educational materials produced by the department to identify the most common errors of taxpayer noncompliance that the taxpayers are likely to encounter.
The Department completes its obligation by making guidelines available for public inspection and copying under IC § 6-8.1-3-3.5: