-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Marion County Innkeepers' Tax incorporates the "rights duties, liabilities, procedures, penalties, definitions, exemptions" and administrative procedures set out in IC § 6-2.5. IC § 6-9-8-2(c). Simply stated: if a transaction is exempt for sales tax purposes, it is exempt for purposes of determining the Innkeepers' Tax.
Asserting that it collected from its customers exemption certificates or otherwise exempted transactions from either sales tax or the Innkeepers' Tax based upon customers' payment methods, taxpayer argues that the exemption set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-25 applies. That statute provides that:
(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.
(b) Transactions occurring after December 31, 1976, and involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization described in section 21(b)(1)(A) of this chapter; and
(2) uses the property or service to carry on its ordinary and usual activities and operations as a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization.
However, Sales Tax Information Bulletin 10 provides the Department's stated position that hotel accommodations rented for the private benefit of the recipient fall outside the purview of the not-for-profit exemption. Sales Tax Information Bulletin 10 (June 2008), 20080702 Ind.