-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer was not purchasing light bulbs, batteries, or intravenous kits. Taxpayer was paying for the disposal of these and other items. As such, Taxpayer was paying for a service and the transaction was exempt.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
VI. Purchase for Resale – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer purchased 14,400 food additive tablets. At the time it paid for the tablets, it self-assessed use tax. Taxpayer maintains that it self-assessed the use tax in error because it purchased the tablets for resale.
Taxpayer apparently relies on the exemption set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
In applying any tax exemption, such as IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b), the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).