-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) the person acquiring the property:
(A) furnishes or sells intrastate telecommunication service in a retail transaction described in IC 6-2.5-4-6; or
(B) uses the property to furnish:
(i) video services or Internet access services; or
(ii) VOIP services.
(Emphasis added).
Therefore, the Department did not impose use tax on Taxpayer's purchases of ROADMs after July 1, 2009.
The rental and leasing exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b), which states:
(b) Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
Taxpayer provided copies of the leases between itself and the related entity. Taxpayer believes that the leases are for the leasing of the ROADMs and therefore its purchases of the equipment qualify for the exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b).
The Department refers to Miles, Inc. v.