-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer maintains that, as services, they are not subject to sales/use tax. Taxpayer further explains that "[t]hey are not software maintenance agreements, software licenses, or user licenses," that "[t]hey do not provide for software updates, download, or patches," and that "[t]hey merely allow the Taxpayer to telephone the vendor if there are questions or issues with the system and talk to a customer service representative."
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. "Tangible personal property," as defined in IC § 6-2.5-1-27, "means personal property that: (1) can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched; or (2) is in any other manner perceptible to the senses," including "electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software." (Emphasis added).
According to Microsoft Press Computer Dictionary, "update" is defined:
As a noun, a new release of an existing software product.