-IR- Database Guide
[…] Microsoft Press Computer Dictionary 293 (2d ed. 1994).

Since a patch is a piece of software commonly used to add a feature or a function to an existing software program and usually is included into the next update, a patch to a prewritten software program is an update of the prewritten computer software. Thus, any update or updates of prewritten computer software, including patches, are tangible personal property pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-1-27.
"Unitary transaction," as defined in IC § 6-2.5-1-1(a), "includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated."
45 IAC 2.2-4-2 further provides an exception and, in relevant part, states: