-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department imposed use tax, penalty, and interest after determining that Taxpayer did not pay sales tax at the time the RV was purchased in Kentucky. Upon further investigation the Department determined that Taxpayer had an Indiana driver's license, an Indiana cell phone, and was registered to vote in Indiana, therefore raising the presumption that Taxpayer had been using and storing the RV in Indiana.
The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment was made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
The use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Also, 45 IAC 2.2-3-4 provides: